Gamecocks slip in Top 25; stay put in BCS

GoGamecocks staff reportsNovember 4, 2012 

South Carolina, which did not play this week, dropped one spot in the latest Associated Press Top 25.

The Gamecocks (7-2) are now No. 12 in the AP rankings. Undefeated Louisville (9-0) is now No. 11, swapping places in the poll with USC.

The Gamecocks are still No. 8 in latest BCS standings and remain No. 11 in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

The Gamecocks return to action at noon Saturday against Arkansas at Williams-Brice Stadium.

AP Top 25

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (60)9-01,5001
2. Oregon9-01,4212
3. Kansas St.9-01,3953
4. Notre Dame9-01,3184
5. Georgia8-11,1987
5. Ohio St.10-01,1986
7. Florida8-11,1128
8. Florida St.8-11,0579
9. LSU7-21,0295
10. Clemson8-193110
11. Louisville9-086212
12. South Carolina7-283611
13. Oregon St.7-179613
14. Oklahoma6-276514
15. Texas A&M7-270016
16. Stanford7-265515
17. UCLA7-244625
18. Nebraska7-244121
19. Louisiana Tech8-135522
19. Texas7-2355NR
21. Southern Cal6-323718
22. Mississippi St.7-218717
23. Toledo8-1146NR
24. Rutgers7-199NR
25. Texas Tech6-39720

Others receiving votes: N. Illinois 64, Kent St. 61, Michigan 53, TCU 38, Northwestern 32, Oklahoma St. 27, Ohio 22, UCF 15, Boise St. 11, Washington 9, Penn St. 8, San Diego St. 7, Tulsa 6, Arizona 5, Utah St. 4, Fresno St. 2.

Go Gamecocks is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service