Gamecocks slip in BCS standings, stay put in Top 25

GoGamecocks staff reportsNovember 11, 2012 

No. 12 South Carolina held steady in the latest Associated Press Top 25.

The Gamecocks (8-2) stayed put after Saturday's 38-20 win over Arkansas.

Last week's No. 11 team Louisville, now 9-1, dropped nine spots to No. 20 after losing to Syracuse.

Texas A&M (8-2) jumped six spots to No. 9 after Saturday's upset win over then-No. 1 Alabama (9-1), which dropped to No. 4.

USC dropped one in the BCS rankings to No. 9, as Texas A&M moved up to No. 8. Click here for the latest BCS standings.

AP Top 25

RecordPtsPv
1. Oregon (45)10-01,4852
2. Kansas St. (14)10-01,4513
3. Notre Dame (1)10-01,3824
4. Alabama9-11,2591
5. Georgia9-11,2235
6. Ohio St.10-01,2125
7. Florida9-11,0897
8. LSU8-21,0469
9. Texas A&M8-21,03115
10. Florida St.9-11,0248
11. Clemson9-190710
12. South Carolina8-284812
13. Oklahoma7-279814
14. Stanford8-276616
15. Oregon St.7-255613
16. Nebraska8-254918
17. UCLA8-254117
18. Texas8-249619
19. Louisiana Tech9-137419
20. Louisville9-132211
21. Southern Cal7-329721
22. Rutgers8-117924
23. Michigan7-3135NR
23. Texas Tech7-313525
25. Kent St.9-193NR

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma St. 79, N. Illinois 77, Mississippi St. 48, Wisconsin 26, UCF 16, Boise St. 14, Arizona 6, Cincinnati 6, Fresno St. 6, TCU 5, San Jose St. 4, Tulsa 4, Utah St. 4, San Diego St. 3, Northwestern 2, Toledo 1, Washington 1.

Go Gamecocks is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service