Gamecocks drop in latest Top 25, BCS

GoGamecocks staff reportsNovember 18, 2012 

South Carolina linebacker Quin Smith (24) and linebacker Damario Jeffery (33) track down Wofford running back Ray Smith (22) during the second half of the Gamecock's game against Wofford Saturday at Williams-Brice Stadium in Columbia.

TIM DOMINICK — tdominick@thestate.com

South Carolina dropped one spot Sunday to No. 13 in the newest Associated Press Top 25, and it wasn't a product of the Gamecocks' close game against Wofford.

Then-No. 1 Oregon lost to No. 14 Stanford 17-14 Saturday night in overtime, and the Cardinal leapfrogged the Gamecocks in the rankings Sunday.

In fact, Stanford moved to No. 11 and passed both South Carolina and its instate rival Clemson, which fell a spot to No. 12.

The Gamecocks beat Wofford 24-7 on Saturday, while the Tigers topped NC State 62-48.

After the Sunday poll shuffling, No. 13 South Carolina (9-2) plays at No. 12 Clemson (10-1) at 7 p.m. this Saturday.

The Gamecocks fell from ninth to 12th in the BCS standings; Clemson stayed at No. 11. USC also fell a spot to No. 12 in the USA Today Coaches Poll. The Tigers remained No. 9.

RecordPtsPv
1. Notre Dame (60)11-01,5003
2. Alabama10-11,3994
3. Georgia10-11,3165
4. Ohio St.11-01,2926
5. Oregon10-11,2461
6. Florida10-11,1717
7. Kansas St.10-11,0642
8. LSU9-21,0488
9. Texas A&M9-21,0289
10. Florida St.10-11,02610
11. Stanford9-299114
12. Clemson10-187411
13. South Carolina9-279512
14. Oklahoma8-273413
15. UCLA9-262417
16. Oregon St.8-259915
17. Nebraska9-255916
18. Texas8-249818
19. Louisville9-136220
20. Michigan8-328223
21. Rutgers9-126522
22. Oklahoma St.7-3240NR
23. Kent St.10-115525
24. N. Illinois10-1144NR
25. Mississippi St.8-382NR
25. Utah St.9-282NR

Others receiving votes: Boise St. 20, Northwestern 20, Washington 20, Arizona 13, Southern Cal 12, Tulsa 10, San Jose St. 8, Fresno St. 7, Louisiana Tech 4, Wisconsin 4, San Diego St. 2, Baylor 1, Iowa St. 1, TCU 1, Vanderbilt 1.

Go Gamecocks is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service