Gamecocks drop in latest AP Top 25

GoGamecocks staff and wire reportsSeptember 29, 2013 

South Carolina's center Cody Waldrop (51) loses his helmet on a run play in the first half. South Carolina Gamecocks take on the University of Central Florida's Knights at the Bright House Networks Stadium in Orlando, Fl.

KIM KIM FOSTER-TOBIN — kkfoster@thestate.com

South Carolina dropped one spot in the newest Associated Press Top 25, released on Sunday.

The Gamecocks (3-1, 1-1 SEC) are coming off a 28-25 win at UCF on Saturday in Orlando.

The team climbed one spot to No. 12 in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

USC will host Kentucky (1-3, 0-1) at 7:30 p.m. on FSN. The Wildcats are coming off a 24-7 loss to Florida on Saturday.

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (55)4-01,4951
2. Oregon (5)4-01,4222
3. Clemson4-01,3543
4. Ohio St.5-01,3054
5. Stanford4-01,2805
6. Georgia3-11,1719
7. Louisville4-01,0917
8. Florida St.4-01,0698
9. Texas A&M4-11,01210
10. LSU4-19796
11. Oklahoma4-083814
12. UCLA3-083413
13. South Carolina3-181212
14. Miami4-075315
15. Washington4-066516
16. Northwestern4-055017
17. Baylor3-053619
18. Florida3-148120
19. Michigan4-047118
20. Texas Tech4-026424
21. Oklahoma St.3-123011
22. Arizona St.3-1192NR
23. Fresno St.4-018725
24. Mississippi3-113221
25. Maryland4-0119NR

Go Gamecocks is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service